?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2007 @ 08:30 pm
Sadly, I am only half-kidding.  
If I moved into my apartment on the 25th of August, is it unreasonable to ask my landlord if my rent could be due on the 1st of each month?

This month is starting to feel like a financial joke. I called out sick of my internship last Wednesday, and instead of holding my check for me, they mailed it to the address on record. The address, of course, being my aunt's house in Mineola. She sent me an email on Friday to let me know she put it in the mail, but I can't stop myself from fretting until I actually have it in my hands.

Because of direct deposit, I don't have access to my paycheck from my job until Friday the 26th, and as it stands, my rent is due Thursday the 25th. Add on to this my doctor's appointment tomorrow, with an unknown co-pay, and y'all might see why I'm in a tizzy.Plus, I may have taken a taxi in order to get to my World Civ midterm on time today because the bus was stupid, so there goes my coffee money for the rest of the week...


Do any New Yorkers want to buy/commission a scarf/hat? October is finally starting to act like fall, and helping me not freak out about rent will vastly contribute to your karma...
 
 
Powdered:: distressedeek.
 
 
 
Idiotbag J. McCraphead: Cassini sunsetbooboosheep on October 17th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
can i get a hat if i don't live in new york?
vorpal pen: StitchAndBitch sexy knittingvorpal_pen on October 17th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
Absoltively posolutely!
:D

Do you have something in mind?
Idiotbag J. McCraphead: earthshinebooboosheep on October 17th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
it would totally rock if i could get a jayne hat. is that possible?
vorpal pen: iss fiyaflah! (by raelala)vorpal_pen on October 17th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
Do you care if it's crocheted or knit?

It is totally more than possible. You're coming into the city on the 3rd, right?
Idiotbag J. McCraphead: it's Alton Brown bitchbooboosheep on October 17th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
i do not! uh, whichever works for you, hahaha.

the 2nd actually, but yeah, and i'll be staying with rae overnight and all obviously.

would it also be possible to knit some kind of machine that does my homework for me or no?
vorpal penvorpal_pen on October 17th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
::digs out firefly dvds for authenticity verification purposes::

I think I'm crashing with her that night as well. We're all going with Ariel to the Museum of Natural History the next day, right?
Idiotbag J. McCrapheadbooboosheep on October 17th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
\o/ this is so rockin ahahaha.

YEAH are you coming with? i know rae said she wanted to go so it would be awesome if you could too. i think there might be... food... at some point. yeah. i forget what the schedule is but i'm pretty sure there's food involved!

i'm also coming up on the 24th o.o ee!
reluctant pop-punk heart-throb: Movies: Pink Ladies - domestic_iconssiryn99 on October 17th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
I will totally commission you for...something. Lemme think about what and I'll get back to you. :)
vorpal pen: StitchAndBitch sexy knittingvorpal_pen on October 17th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
:D